Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated April 28, 2021

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. It also explains your rights and how to contact us. When we say “Upfeat”, “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to Upfeat Media Inc., a company registered in Manitoba, Canada under company registration number 849624523.

The words we use in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms of Service and/or Account Holder Agreement.

We collect and process data that relates to you (called "personal data") for the purposes of the following Upfeat Services:

  • a cashback service for web- and app-based transactions
  • a payout service for gift card exchange

Unless otherwise indicated, this Privacy Policy applies to each of these Upfeat Services.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Claims Data includes data you provide concerning a purchase made from a retailer as part of the process of raising and processing a cashback claim on your behalf.
  • Contact Data includes email address and/or telephone numbers.
  • Customer Service Contact Data includes records of your contact with our customer care team, including live chat, telephone conversations, online tickets raised, emails and contacts through any other customer contact channels.
  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences for receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, cashback allocated to you, your interests, preferences, feedback, reviews and survey responses.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Services.
  • Transaction Data includes details about Cashback payments that may be due to you and details of transactions that may give rise to Cashback.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our services and about the websites that you accessed prior to accessing our Services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is put together in an aggregated and anonymous manner (so that your identity and personal data are not accessible) and does not constitute personal data for legal purposes. For example, we may aggregate your Usage and Transaction Data and (a) use it for internal management purposes, and (b) share it with current or prospective retailers. This type of information includes, for example, the types of product that the individual Account Holder purchases, the value of those purchases and the web, app, instore or other channels through which the purchases are made.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • create an account with us,
  • use our service,
  • request marketing to be sent to you,
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey, or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you use our Services, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data and Usage Data about you if you visit other services employing our cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

  • Technical and Usage Data from the following parties:
  • Analytics providers such as Google;
  • Affiliate advertising networks that are involved as intermediaries in the process of administering your Cashback-generating transactions such as Affiliate Window, Commission Junction and Performance Horizon; and
  • Technical monitoring and error reporting service providers that we engage to assist us with our programme of continuous monitoring and improvement for our Services and the gathering of information about faults that may occur, such as New Relic and Papertrail.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from:
  • Retailers from which you have made a purchase;
  • Affiliate advertising networks;
  • Online businesses which partner with us to provide commercial services to our Account Holders, such as gift card redemption and fulfillment through Tremendous, (together, our “Associates”). To be clear: when we say "Associate", we don't mean that we are in a formal association or partnership with the other company — our business and the associate's business are entirely separate.
  • Contact, Marketing and Communications, and Technical Data from businesses through which we carry out, or which assist us to carry out, marketing campaigns addressed to new or existing Account Holders, such as (but not limited to) by means of lead generation campaigns, social media marketing, display advertising and the promotion of the our services.

4. How do we use your personal data, and what is our legal basis for doing so?

These are the legal bases we have for holding and processing your personal data:

  • Contract: To enter into or perform a contract with you
  • Legitimate Interest: For our (or third parties’) legitimate interests, as long as they aren’t overridden by your interests and rights
  • Consent: Your consent
  • Obligation: To comply with our legal obligations

Here is how we use your personal data, and our relevant legal basis (“Our basis”) for doing so:

When you register with us, we obtain your Identity and Contact Data. That Identity and Contact Data may be supplemented over time with other information, such as Transaction Data, and additional or updated Identity and Contact Data. We use this information to maintain your registration with us and administer our relationship with you. Our basis: Contract.

If you enter into a transaction through our site or app, or provide us with details of a transaction, we may use your Identity, Contact, Financial (Identifier Card) and Transaction Data to track your transaction and to receive and process Referral Fees. Our basis: Contract and Legitimate Interest (to receive payment of sums owed to us and you).

Where a claim or complaint is raised as to Cashback that may be owed, we may use your Identity, Contact, Financial and Transaction Data, as well as relevant Claims Data, to process that claim or complaint. Our basis: Contract and Legitimate Interest (to receive payment of sums owed to us and you).

We will also use Identity and Contact Data, Payment Data and Transaction Data to monitor purchases with the objective of helping to prevent fraud. Our basis: Legitimate Interest (fraud-prevention).

From time to time, you may participate in a survey or provide us with feedback or otherwise engage with us in ways that, in combination with other data we hold, may be included in your Profile Data. In using our websites and apps, we and our service providers will also collect Technical and Profile Data. We use and combine Identity, Contact, Profile, Transaction, Financial, Technical, Usage Data and your Marketing and Communications Data to make our products and services, including our site and app, and the offers and marketing you receive, better and more relevant to you, and to enable us to create content that is more suited to you — and send you more relevant communications. Our basis: Legitimate Interest (marketing our products and services to you and making our products and services more specific to you), Consent (where your consent is necessary).

When you engage with a retailer or our Associate, you may authorise us to communicate your Identity and Contact Data when you apply to or register with that retailer or Associate. Our basis: Consent

You may also consent to a third party — such as a retailer or Associate — providing us with Transaction Data concerning your purchase from the retailer or Associate, which we will combine with your Identity, Contact and Profile Data, in order to market other goods and services to you. For example, if you have booked a hotel through an Associate, we may be provided with details of your stay - which we may use to market car hire opportunities that we think may interest you. We only do any of this if you have permitted it by giving your consent to the retailer or Associate. Our basis: Consent.

We use Contact, Technical and Marketing and Communications Data about you that we receive as a result of marketing campaigns addressed to new or existing Account Holders to calculate commission due to the businesses that assist in performing the relevant marketing campaign and help us to analyse your use of our services. Our basis: Legitimate Interest (in the marketing, and understanding the use, of our Services)

We retain records of our financial transactions and contracts with you in order to maintain adequate accounting records and meet legal requirements. Our basis: Obligation.

We will use your Marketing and Communications Data and Identity and Contact Data to keep you informed of important changes to our relationship with you, such as by notifying you of changes to this Privacy Policy. Our basis: Contract, Obligation and Legitimate Interest (in maintaining a compliant relationship with you).

We use Customer Service Contact Data, and your Identity and Contact Data, to deal with and investigate issues you raise with us, to communicate with you about them and (in the case of Customer Service Contact Data that we pseudonymise for the purpose) to improve our Services. Our basis: Contract; Legitimate Interest (improving our Services).

We work with online advertising businesses which use small files known as cookies to serve you with advertising that is thought to be relevant to you, based on your previous browsing habits. Gathered data is also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Our basis: Legitimate Interest (in providing you with advertising appropriate to you from third parties).

We will only use your personal data for the above purposes, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5. How long will we keep your personal data for?

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

  • for Our basis as specified in this Privacy Policy, and
  • to address relevant legal, tax or accounting requirements, including potential claims by and against us.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of that data, the purposes for which we process it, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, as well as legal, taxation and accounting requirements.

You can request more details of how we apply these criteria by contacting our Information Officer by email at privacy+mcvip@upfeat.com.

When the need to keep your personal data ends, we either delete or anonymise it.

6. With whom will we share your personal data?

We will share your personal data with members of our group of companies that provide services to group members, and to various third parties, but in each case always for the uses referred to above. These third party businesses are:

  • Affiliate networks that are involved in the transaction and cashback-allocation process
  • Payment and transactional service providers
  • Advertising service providers, such as Google Ad Manager, providing cookie display advertising on our site and on other sites you visit
  • Businesses through which we carry out, or which assist us to carry out, marketing campaigns
  • Retailers, listed at https://www.marieclaire.co.uk/vouchers/merchants
  • Businesses we engage to process data on our behalf, including:
  • Web- and app-hosting services
  • Web site optimisation services
  • Web site usage services
  • Email service providers
  • Mobile push notification services
  • Data management platform providers
  • Digital gift card distribution services
  • Customer relationship management services
  • Marketing tracking partners
  • Messaging services
  • Social media platforms
  • Online and offline marketing services
  • Research and profiling services

We may also disclose your personal data to government regulators and other authorities who legally require us to do so.

We may also share your personal data with others where to do so is mandated by applicable law.

Your Marketing and Communications Data will only be shared with a third party for the purpose of them directly marketing to you where you have consented to that marketing.

If we transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom to a country that does not provide a similar level of legal protection to that provided by the United Kingdom’s data protection laws, we put in place legally appropriate safeguards to require the protection of your personal data. You can request details of those safeguards by contacting our Information Officer by email at privacy+mcvip@upfeat.com.

If we sell our business or assets, your personal data may be provided to the prospective purchaser’s advisers with appropriate legal protections and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

7. How do we keep your data secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures intended to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Your legal rights

Under the law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be in a position to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios
  1. if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
  2. where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  3. where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  4. you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Information Officer by email at privacy+mcvip@upfeat.com. You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your legal rights as specified above. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the relevant personal data (or to exercise any of your other legal rights). This is a security measure we take to help avoid your personal data being disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to help speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Cookie Policy

About our use of Cookies

Our Site uses cookies so we can distinguish you from other users. These cookies allow us to track your transactions, provide you with a good experience when you are using our Site, and allow us to improve the Site. By continuing to browse our website or use our Services (in this section, simply referred to collectively as our "Site"), you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out in this policy.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name: they simply hold the "key" that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. We use different types of cookies on our Site and we need you to consent to some of these cookies. The "Strictly necessary cookies" and "Functionality cookies" are required by us to operate the Site and are exempt from the requirement to obtain your consent. We ask for your consent for "Performance cookies" and "Advertising and Targeting cookies" and those cookies used by Affiliate Networks in the process of tracking your transactions from which you receive your cashback. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete these cookies from quidco.com, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual), to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you withdraw your consent by deleting all cookies on your devices and / or by changing the cookie settings of your browser or device, then some parts of our Site will not function correctly. This may mean you will not be able to claim any cashback.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They hold a modest amount of data specific to you and our Site. They can be accessed either by our systems or by your computer. This allows our systems to deliver a page tailored to you.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential to navigate around a website and use its features. Without them, you wouldn’t be able to use basic services like registration or login. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

Example of how we use strictly necessary cookies: Allowing you to sign in to the Site as a registered user.

  • Performance cookies collect data for statistical purposes on how visitors use a website, they don’t contain personal information such as names and email addresses, and are used to improve your user experience of a website.

Example of how we use performance cookies: Gathering data about visits to the Site, including numbers of visitors and visits, length of time spent on the Site, pages clicked on, or where visitors have come from.

Information supplied by performance cookies helps us to understand how you use the Site; for example, whether or not you have visited before, what you looked at or clicked on and how you found us. We can then use this data to help improve our services. We generally use independent analytics companies to perform these services for us and when this is the case, these cookies may be set by a third party company (third party cookies).

  • Functionality cookies allow users to customise how a website looks for them: they can remember usernames, language preferences and regions, and can be used to provide more personal services like listing your favourite merchants.

Example of how we use functionality cookies: Remembering if you’ve been to the Site before so that messages intended for first-time users are not displayed to you.

  • Advertising and Targeting cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you, but can also limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and be used to chart the effectiveness of an ad campaign by tracking users’ clicks. They can also provide security in transactions. They are usually placed by third-party advertising networks with a website operator’s permission, but can be placed by the operator themselves. They can remember that you have visited a website, and this information can be shared with other organisations, including other advertisers. They cannot determine who you are though, as the data collected is never linked to your profile.

The two main ways we use Advertising and Targeting cookies are set out below:

  1. Interest-based advertising (or online behavioural advertising) is where cookies are placed on your device by our third party service providers which remember your web browsing activity and group together your interests in order to provide you with targeted advertisements which are more relevant to you when you visit our Site. Your previous web browsing activity can also be used to infer things about you, such as your demographics (age, gender etc.). This information may also be used to make the advertising on our Site more relevant to you.
  2. "Retargeting" is a form of interest-based advertising that enables our advertising partners to show you advertisements selected based on your online browsing activity away from the website. This allows companies to advertise to people who previously visited their website. These cookies will usually be placed on your device by third-party advertising networks and we have listed the main third party networks we work with below.

Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

Affiliate Networks

When you click through to a retailer's website from our Site, your browser redirects via an Affiliate Network which stores a cookie on your computer. The cookie stores tracking information so that your visit to that retailer, via our Site is recorded. Any subsequent purchases you then make will result in the retailer reading this information. The retailer will then send us information about your purchase, at which point we can then credit your account with your cashback. We recommend that you enable cookies in your browsers to make full use of the Site in order to ensure that any purchases on third party sites are recorded.

Whilst the affiliate network cookie isn’t created by us, we want to tell you about it before you use our Site to make a transaction. By continuing to use our Site you agree to third parties such as Affiliate Networks and retailers featured on our Site to using cookies for the purpose of tracking and awarding your cashback.

Third Party Cookies

Like many websites, we may use cookies to allow third party advertisers (which are labelled as "sponsored adverts") to present you with advertising on our Site based on interests/preferences defined by your past web browsing activity. These cookies cannot be used to identify you as an individual, they can only be used for statistical purposes, such as providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. Some of the information gleaned from third party cookies will be aggregated with other anonymous information for statistical purposes.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

The third-party companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies but we don't have access to these cookies other than allowing them to be served. We have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use information arising from these third-party cookies and subsequently improve the targeting of our advertisements).

We may include cookies on the Site that allow third party advertisers to present you with advertising on our Site based on interests inferred from your web browsing activity and your use of the our Site. To understand more about the cookies placed by third party advertising providers, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Retailer Cookies

Retailers may place cookies on your device when you transact with them. Those cookies will be governed by the retailer’s own policies. We are not responsible for retailers’ or other third parties’ acts and omissions (including in relation to their cookie and privacy policies).

How do I control my cookies?

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete all cookies and many websites will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Site for these reasons.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the "options" or "preferences" menu on your browser to change settings, and check the following links for more browser-specific information.

To learn how to manage and remove cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Please note, however, that if you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to use certain aspects of our Site and Services - and will not be able to earn Cashback.

10. Editing your Account and marketing communication settings

We like to keep in touch with our Account Holders so — where we are permitted to do so — we will use your relevant data to communicate our marketing to you.

Of course we know lots of marketing communications can be annoying, so we try to keep ours to a minimum. However, if you feel you're getting too many or would like more, you can change the settings in your Account at any time. We have a one click unsubscribe policy, and each communication gives you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving similar future communications. You can also review, change or correct your Identity and Contact Data by signing into your Account and going to the settings tab.

Please note there are some (non-marketing) communications that are an integral part of our Service and cannot be opted-out of. These communications cover, amongst other things, changes to our Service and your transactions with retailers. They can be brought to an end by de-registering your Account.

11. Relationship with the Account Holder Agreement

Words we use in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Account Holder Agreement.

12. Contacting us

We have appointed an Information Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Information Officer using the details set out below.

Email address of Information Officer: privacy+mcvip@upfeat.com

Postal address of Information Officer:

The Information Officer

Upfeat Media Inc., 200 – 171 McDermot Avenue

Winnipeg, MB R3G 0X7

CANADA


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so would request that you contact us in the first instance.